BUY FXO Forum Shares
1316
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$1.8495$1.9067
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 1 metatrader 1 broker?

  1. #1
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    39
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default 1 metatrader 1 broker?

    Sorry newbie here

    Do I have to download one metatrader program for each broker?
    Interbankfx, fxopen and etc?


    Because I have an existing metatrader. How do I make it display fxopen in the servers list?



    Is it compulsory to download fxopen metatrader?

  2. #2
    Denis Peganov, FXOpen Development Director cool user FXOpen Manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    On the moon
    Posts
    11,117
    FXO Shares
    58
    FXO Bonus
    470.989
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 474 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prolog View Post
    Sorry newbie here

    Do I have to download one metatrader program for each broker?
    Interbankfx, fxopen and etc?


    Because I have an existing metatrader. How do I make it display fxopen in the servers list?



    Is it compulsory to download fxopen metatrader?
    You can check for FXOpen IP server's address here: http://www.fxopen.com/TerminalMetaTrader4.aspx

    Anyway I advise you to download original MT4 FXopen.

  3. #3
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    39
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by FXOpen Manager View Post
    You can check for FXOpen IP server's address here: fxopen.com/TerminalMetaTrader4.aspx

    Anyway I advise you to download original MT4 FXopen.

    all i see is some server addresses


    where do I put that?

    Tools -> options -> server?

  4. #4
    FXOpen Customers Support FXSupporter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    689
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    7.340
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 254 Times in 104 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by prolog View Post
    all i see is some server addresses


    where do I put that?

    Tools -> options -> server?
    Hello!
    If you are using an MT4 from another broker, you put our server IP in instead of the servers you have in the dropdown list in FILE-->LOGIN when you log in with your fxopen acount number and TRADER password.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2016 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us