BUY FXO Forum Shares
1316
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$1.8773$1.9354
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Loading a scipt???

  1. #1
    In Profit Psymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    187
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Loading a scipt???

    Hi all, although i am very tentative about "auto trading" software my forex education would not be complete if i ignored this area, so while i am still finding what works for me i would like to try a ea on a demo to see what happens.

    I'm not techinally orentainted and the idea of editing scripts is a bit above me, even loading an ea seems to be over my head!!!

    could anyone give me a simple way to get a script working? i know its simple when you know how but as a newbe i'm just looking at way too many buttons and squiggly things!

    thanks for the help
    Psymon Peers

  2. #2
    In Profit Psymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    187
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    over the weekend i managed to get the idea, after you place the .mt4 file in the expert folder, it comes up in the expert sub folder in the mt4 platform. simply drag it to the chart you want it to run on. Done and done..

    I have loaded fapturbo and i get the writing on the chart but it dosent seem to be doing anything else?

    I have also loaded Pallada onto another chart and that seems to be working by giving signals at random points.

    Does anyone know if there is a limit to the amount of ea's you can run at any one time? as i keep 6 charts open and would like to run a couple of different bots at the same time???

    thanks
    Psymon Peers

  3. #3
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    108
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    you can run as many EAs you want, but you have to have enough funds on you account for that. do you backtest your EAs on historical data?

  4. #4
    Market Maker ilearn2t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    2,473
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.756
    Thanks
    386
    Thanked 211 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Psymon View Post

    Does anyone know if there is a limit to the amount of ea's you can run at any one time? as i keep 6 charts open and would like to run a couple of different bots at the same time???

    thanks
    Running different EA's on the one platform does cause problems when it comes to a point if the system has to change the command, eg: modify, close or open an order, so most programmers will use what is know in the trade as a OrderMagicNumber this identifies each order/s associated with it and change the command. You can do a simple check to see the ID of each order you're running on your platform by holding your cursor over the Price in your Trade window or the S/L in your Account History window, it should give you the order number plus id (OrderMagicNumber) number, don't worry if every order on one EA is the same, but if in the unlikelihood 2 id's are the same on more than one EA then you'll have to change one through the MetaEditor (Not recommended unless you know what you're doing)

  5. #5
    orange2009
    Guest

    Arrow

    i use fapturbo and have no problem with it

  6. #6
    In Profit Psymon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    187
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Hi orange2009, could you read the post at

    http://forum.fxopen.com/showthread.php?t=50520

    and give your opinion? thanks
    Psymon Peers

  7. #7
    In Profit forexdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    104
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i used forexfunnel it is good but the problem there is no stoploss
    so when my account increased i shut it down because i was afraid from loss because forex tunnel donot put stop loss

  8. #8
    Intraday Master fxsense's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    467
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by forexdude View Post
    i used forexfunnel it is good but the problem there is no stoploss
    so when my account increased i shut it down because i was afraid from loss because forex tunnel donot put stop loss
    can u share forexfunnel?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2017 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us