BUY FXO Forum Shares
1316
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$1.8467$1.9038
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: EAs not working?

  1. #1
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default EA Won't open trades on FXopen, but works on every other broker

    Myself and a few other people using this scalping EA that trades EURGBP that we have been having problems with it opening trades on our FXopen accounts. Problems as in NO TRADES AT ALL. Yet the EA works perfectly on every other broker we have tried.

    Also, I have noticed that the price quote for EURGBP compared to some other brokers is usually lower by 5-10 pips at any given time. Why is that?

  2. #2
    Denis Peganov, FXOpen Development Director cool user FXOpen Manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    On the moon
    Posts
    11,117
    FXO Shares
    58
    FXO Bonus
    470.989
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 474 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Beakon View Post
    Myself and a few other people using this scalping EA that trades EURGBP that we have been having problems with it opening trades on our FXopen accounts. Problems as in NO TRADES AT ALL. Yet the EA works perfectly on every other broker we have tried.

    Also, I have noticed that the price quote for EURGBP compared to some other brokers is usually lower by 5-10 pips at any given time. Why is that?
    Kindly provide account's number so I can check for possible problem.

    Denis Peganov
    Development Director
    FXOPEN NZ LIMITED
    E-mail: denis.peganov@fxopen.org
    http://www.fxopen.com/

  3. #3
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Does FXopen support the latest 220 Metatrader4 build? Could that be why?

  4. #4
    Bullish
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    33
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Scalping EA not too compatible with FXOpen & lagging running price data feed.

    Dear FXOpen,

    I have just compared your running price data feed with other brokers such as fxcl***ing, f**ro & for**-**tal. I've got the feeling that your data feed is very late at updating price & the movement is very sudden (jumpy), is this because of your methode of smoothing running price?

    I often got requote & cannot fill my order when I trade manually even tho the market was not too volatile. When I execute instant order, the price was still unchanged, and then suddenly the price jumped several points & off course I got requoted. This is a disadvantage to my scalping trading style.

    I'm also testing my EA that use a lot of scalping in last 5 days. After I compared demo account between FXOpen & other brokers, my EA that I used in FXOpen chart didn't enter trade as often as other brokers. Even if the EA enter the trade, the profit is less than other brokers (with a similar entry point, usually late to enter in FXOpen). I believe this is caused by your lagging/sudden price movement.

    As I know & believe, the profit of forex brokers are from spreads. So if I enter trade as often as possible, it will give you more profit, am I correct? From testing my EA on several brokers, the fast price movement of fxc***ring brokerage is the most compatible with my EA, because the EA enter the trade most often compared to other brokers (but this broker in live account forbid scalping). So I will be delighted if you could at least match the fast price movement of that broker & fix the over-smoothing of your running price movement.

    I plan to add another deposit at FXOpen that I will use with my scalping EA. Please fix this problem of lagging price movement so I dont have to move to another broker. I really consider to stay with FXOpen, because I believe you are an honest broker & I really like your fixed spread & policy regarding scalping & swap-free (because I'm a muslim).


    Thanks for your concern, sorry for my poor English

    PS: I've sent similar message to FXOpen top manager at email address: monarch at fxegypt dot com, but hasn't been replied yet until now.
    Last edited by kuya1506; 12-20-2008 at 02:31 PM.

  5. #5
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default "Scalping" EAs

    Does FXOpen allow EAs that take small profits...mostly between 1 to 8 pips? The actual profit target is a little larger, but the EA usually closes trades before this is reached.

    I've read different things about FXOpen and EAs, and I'm trying to get a clear answer. I've done all the paperwork to open an account, but I want to find out about EAs before I fund it.

    Thanks,

    John

  6. #6
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    What I"m referring to are EAs like FAPTurbo, Piptronic, etc. Is FXOpen "friendly" to such EAs?

  7. #7
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 80 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Yes, FXopen allows EA trading.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  8. #8
    Super Moderator nonamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    from no where
    Posts
    3,302
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.544
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 152 Times in 111 Posts

    Default

    refer here

    http://forum.fxopen.com/showpost.php...81&postcount=2
    http://forum.fxopen.com/showpost.php...45&postcount=9

    n remember u trade must open more than 5 second before closed its.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator nonamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    from no where
    Posts
    3,302
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.544
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 152 Times in 111 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kuya1506 View Post
    Dear FXOpen,

    I have just compared your running price data feed with other brokers such as fxcl***ing, f**ro & for**-**tal. I've got the feeling that your data feed is very late at updating price & the movement is very sudden (jumpy), is this because of your methode of smoothing running price?

    I often got requote & cannot fill my order when I trade manually even tho the market was not too volatile. When I execute instant order, the price was still unchanged, and then suddenly the price jumped several points & off course I got requoted. This is a disadvantage to my scalping trading style.

    I'm also testing my EA that use a lot of scalping in last 5 days. After I compared demo account between FXOpen & other brokers, my EA that I used in FXOpen chart didn't enter trade as often as other brokers. Even if the EA enter the trade, the profit is less than other brokers (with a similar entry point, usually late to enter in FXOpen). I believe this is caused by your lagging/sudden price movement.

    As I know & believe, the profit of forex brokers are from spreads. So if I enter trade as often as possible, it will give you more profit, am I correct? From testing my EA on several brokers, the fast price movement of fxc***ring brokerage is the most compatible with my EA, because the EA enter the trade most often compared to other brokers (but this broker in live account forbid scalping). So I will be delighted if you could at least match the fast price movement of that broker & fix the over-smoothing of your running price movement.

    I plan to add another deposit at FXOpen that I will use with my scalping EA. Please fix this problem of lagging price movement so I dont have to move to another broker. I really consider to stay with FXOpen, because I believe you are an honest broker & I really like your fixed spread & policy regarding scalping & swap-free (because I'm a muslim).


    Thanks for your concern, sorry for my poor English

    PS: I've sent similar message to FXOpen top manager at email address: monarch at fxegypt dot com, but hasn't been replied yet until now.
    Hi,

    Each brokers have different data feed get from bank. So if u testing any EA u maybe will get different result each brokers.
    Each brokers have different time zone/server time and different data feeds.

    Because i also using EA scalping and the EA open position without any problem on FXOPEN platform.

    To use EA, what i can suggest, its better know well about u EA setting because each brokers u need different EA setting.

    If u get requote price, why not add u EA with deviation 1-2 pips because if u can see many EA using this option if that EA are scalping EA. So if price moving to fast u EA still open trade within the price range.

    Thanks

  10. #10
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    6
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks. I'm talking about EAs that don't trade during big news releases, so it's not "lag" trading. The trades will last more than 5 seconds, too.

  11. #11
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    8
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default EAs not working?

    I have issues with my EAs not working on the MT4 platform here. I use the same exact settings on my **** MT4 account and they trade a lot and here they do not trade at all. The spreads are much higher here too, 6 pips on EURUSD!!! Could that be why?

  12. #12
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    37
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    spreads are high because of illiquid markets at year end. eur/usd is normally 2 pip spread. all spreads are tripled until next week. As far as ea's, mine work fine here.

  13. #13
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 80 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Hello JasonB824

    Please see http://forum.fxopen.com/showthread.php?t=46941 for details of the end of year conditions.

    My suggestion is to try your EA on demo again on the 5th Jan 2009 when the market opens again normally.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2016 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us