BUY FXO Forum Shares
1316
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$1.8388$1.8957
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Meta Trader platform is not refreshing

  1. #1
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    101
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Meta Trader platform is not refreshing

    i have a micro account with fxopen, but currently i'm not able to trade because the metatrader platform is not getting refreshed, the prices are still! how can i fix this?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator nonamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    from no where
    Posts
    3,135
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.544
    Thanks
    20
    Thanked 150 Times in 110 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earncommunity View Post
    i have a micro account with fxopen, but currently i'm not able to trade because the metatrader platform is not getting refreshed, the prices are still! how can i fix this?
    Hi

    follow this simple step if u choosing wrong server that why u price not move .

    Go to connection meta4 trader, left click on bar status then choose "FXOPEN trading server".

    * Connection meta4 bar u can find at the bottom right side at meta4.

    refer this picture for more detail


    or u can use this step

    ----> another resolution ...TOOL ---> OPTION ---> SERVER ---> UN-TICK DATA CENTER AUTO CONFIGURATION ---> CLICK OK. DONE u can choose whatever server now.

    -------------------------------------------------------------->

    1 more problem if u chart status waiting update


    When switching between live/demo and micro accounts, the charts may say "Waiting for Update". This is a known bug in the program. To fix the problem, just close the chart and open a new one to get back to normal functionality.

  3. #3
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    101
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    well... i came to report the problem again but this fix worked well and its fine now.

  4. #4
    Intraday Master fxsense's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    467
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nonamer View Post
    Hi

    follow this simple step if u choosing wrong server that why u price not move .

    Go to connection meta4 trader, left click on bar status then choose "FXOPEN trading server".

    * Connection meta4 bar u can find at the bottom right side at meta4.

    refer this picture for more detail


    or u can use this step

    ----> another resolution ...TOOL ---> OPTION ---> SERVER ---> UN-TICK DATA CENTER AUTO CONFIGURATION ---> CLICK OK. DONE u can choose whatever server now.

    -------------------------------------------------------------->

    1 more problem if u chart status waiting update


    When switching between live/demo and micro accounts, the charts may say "Waiting for Update". This is a known bug in the program. To fix the problem, just close the chart and open a new one to get back to normal functionality.
    which out is reliable and smooth connection? i'm using micro too...
    it seems not working fine today...its temporary only or i have to set manual instead of auto?or my LAN here have prob?
    thanks.

  5. #5
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    101
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i'm using fxopen trading server and its working smooth i disabled auto select option and when ever i login it is going to fxopen trading server only!

  6. #6
    Piplet
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    8
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    I met same problem and follow your suggestion help
    UN-TICK DATA CENTER AUTO CONFIGURATION

  7. #7
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    101
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i'm using a micro account and standard account, micro account charts work when i log into mirco account and standard account charts work when i log into standard account.... can i make my charts work for both the accounts? its very inconveniant because of this problem!!

  8. #8
    Denis Peganov, FXOpen Development Director cool user FXOpen Manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    On the moon
    Posts
    10,853
    FXO Shares
    58
    FXO Bonus
    470.989
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 474 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by earncommunity View Post
    i'm using a micro account and standard account, micro account charts work when i log into mirco account and standard account charts work when i log into standard account.... can i make my charts work for both the accounts? its very inconveniant because of this problem!!
    JUst install 2 MT4 FXOpen in 2 different folder, than u willbe able to run them without any problems same time

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2017 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us