BUY FXO Forum Shares
1247
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$2.1252$2.1909
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

Thread: Howto: Metatrader 4 under Linux

  1. #1
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default Howto: Metatrader 4 under Linux

    There is a lot of interest out there in running Metatrader 4 on the Linux platform, however until Metaquotes does a native Linux version, the only option if you want to do it is to run it under WINE emulation.

    What follows is a step by step guide to installing MT4 in Linux. I have used the excellent Ubuntu distribution for this task.

    1) Install WINE if it's not already installed. I used version 0.9.33. Please refer to The Ubuntu Wiki for advanced WINE setup instructions.

    2) From a valid windows installation, copy over all the fonts into your wine installation. Just replace "jafar" with your own username in the command below. It also assumes you told Ubuntu to mount your windows partition in /windows.

    Code:
    cp /windows/WINDOWS/Fonts/* /home/jafar/.wine/c/windows/fonts/
    3) Copy 2 needed DLL files from your valid windows installation.

    Code:
    cp /windows/WINDOWS/system32/mfc4* /home/jafar/.wine/c/windows/system32/
    4) Download mt4setup from FX Egypt (Of course )

    5) Install MT4.

    Code:
    wine mt4setup.exe
    6) You should now have an icon on your Desktop and a working install of MT4 under Linux!

    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  2. #2
    In Profit fajarmulya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    surabaya
    Posts
    121
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question

    @TS
    Thanks A Lot About Your Info

    DO U Have Suggest,
    How 2 Running MT4 In Linux VPS
    I Guest There Still No Solution, Right

    Regards,

    Fajar Mulya

  3. #3
    In Profit 13thheaven's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    168
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    i have heard about the wine, but i think it's not perfect yet... there's still a lot of bugs...
    anyone knows about how to run MT4 in linux (not by wine)?
    thx...

  4. #4
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 13thheaven View Post
    i have heard about the wine, but i think it's not perfect yet... there's still a lot of bugs...
    anyone knows about how to run MT4 in linux (not by wine)?
    thx...
    The only other way is to run a virtual windows install (VMWare etc..) and have windows running within a window. But then it's not running in linux then technically.
    Wine isn't perfect but until Metaquotes gets it's act together and offers the Linux and Mac crowds a native solution, it's the only way.
    Why did I mention MAC? Both MAC and Linux have a UNIX based system. Do a version for one system and it's not too difficult to adapt for the other. For instance, you can already compile and run a lot of Linux software on a MAC since the MAC is BSD (another type of UNIX) based.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  5. #5
    Intraday Master
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    387
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    You can use virtual pc for MAc and linux... nedd to have big memory though.

  6. #6
    Piplet
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks you so much! I have been trying to get this to work for years. I just installed it on pclinuxos, and it works almost perfectly. The only strange thing is that when I edit settings I have to double click, then press F2.

    By the way, I run more than one, just by installing it again in a different directory. It does erase your old desktop link, so you have to make a new one. But that is all.

  7. #7
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidwillis View Post
    Thanks you so much! I have been trying to get this to work for years. I just installed it on pclinuxos, and it works almost perfectly. The only strange thing is that when I edit settings I have to double click, then press F2.
    ZOMG. That's brilliant! That's one problem solved. How did you come up with double click and press F2?? Nice one!
    Now all we need to fix is the "Invalid Parameters" error when entering stop/limit orders. Once that problem is solved I will be free of MS Windows once and for all.

    Quote Originally Posted by davidwillis View Post
    By the way, I run more than one, just by installing it again in a different directory. It does erase your old desktop link, so you have to make a new one. But that is all.
    You don't have to run the installer again to install multiple copies. You just copy the whole folder into a new one, and create a new link on your desktop. That way your original link remains.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  8. #8
    Piplet
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RebateFX.com View Post
    ZOMG. That's brilliant! That's one problem solved. How did you come up with double click and press F2?? Nice one!
    I wish I could say I figured it out, but I read it on a crossover page.

    Right now I am testing my EA to see if it all works good. If it does, I can get rid of my windows box.

  9. #9
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidwillis View Post
    I wish I could say I figured it out, but I read it on a crossover page.

    Right now I am testing my EA to see if it all works good. If it does, I can get rid of my windows box.
    To save you the trouble, EAs work as expected under linux. It's just the manual inputting of Limit and Stop orders that causes an error.

    That said I haven't tested an EA that sets orders instead of opening and closing at market price.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  10. #10
    Piplet
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RebateFX.com View Post
    To save you the trouble, EAs work as expected under linux. It's just the manual inputting of Limit and Stop orders that causes an error.

    That said I haven't tested an EA that sets orders instead of opening and closing at market price.
    Yes, it seems to work perfectly. But I don't use limit or stop orders. I do use a tp though, and it works.

    This is so exciting to finally be able to get rid of my windows sm_cool

  11. #11
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidwillis View Post
    Yes, it seems to work perfectly. But I don't use limit or stop orders. I do use a tp though, and it works.

    This is so exciting to finally be able to get rid of my windows sm_cool
    Congratulations.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  12. #12
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Guess what I just found out!

    The solution to the limit orders error!

    All you need to do is disable the expiry (Under the entry price box) and the limit order enters as normal. No more windows for me now woohoo!
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  13. #13
    Piplet
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RebateFX.com View Post
    Guess what I just found out!

    The solution to the limit orders error!

    All you need to do is disable the expiry (Under the entry price box) and the limit order enters as normal. No more windows for me now woohoo!
    Thats good to know. I wonder why the expiry causes problems?

    It sure is a good feeling to know you don't have to rely on windows anymore isn't it!

  14. #14
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 79 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davidwillis View Post
    Thats good to know. I wonder why the expiry causes problems?

    It sure is a good feeling to know you don't have to rely on windows anymore isn't it!
    I think it's because by default (under linux) the expiry gets set to the time you opened the order window so by the time you execute it, the expiry has already expired. I just turn it off and everything is fine
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  15. #15
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    118
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Thanks A Lot About Your Info

    DO U Have Suggest,
    How 2 Running MT4 In Linux VPS
    I Guest There Still No Solution, Right

    Regards,

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2016 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us