BUY FXO Forum Shares
1316
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$1.8495$1.9067
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: While EA is activated for a trade, what happens if my machine is powered off.

  1. #1
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    107
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Exclamation While EA is activated for a trade, what happens if my machine is powered off.

    I wish to use EAs in my trades but I have erratic problem, so what happens when I have activated an EA to monitor chart and trade automatically for me and power goes off - would my EA be deactivated and unable to monitor and launch a trade when necessary?

    Thanks for your advise.

  2. #2
    In Profit richtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    261
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    well when u activate EA aka expert advisor ,and close ur mt4 ,the advisor does not work..it only works only when u log on.

  3. #3
    Bullish fxgirl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    97
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    u re right richtrader,but i have never used an ea before

  4. #4
    In Profit yahzeex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    112
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    when u activate the ea it will work even if yu shut the system off....

  5. #5
    Bullish cikgubob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Johore, Malaysia
    Posts
    47
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by yahzeex View Post
    when u activate the ea it will work even if yu shut the system off....
    how come it still running if u shut down the platform? possible? i don't think so dude. what kind of EA do u use? usually an EA monitoring when the platform is running so it can tell trader when to buy/sell/stop. if u shut down the platform how the EA helps u? with an sms? email?

  6. #6
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    127
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    the EA wont active if u turn it off....

    i use VPS service to run my EA

  7. #7
    In Profit omobaorun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    168
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    can i get a free EA to use for my platform?

  8. #8
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    267
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    it will not affect even if your machine is power offed,once u activated EA

  9. #9
    Director of FXOpen Aus FXOjafar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    3,482
    FXO Shares
    50
    FXO Bonus
    1.463
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 80 Times in 52 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by james View Post
    it will not affect even if your machine is power offed,once u activated EA
    That is WRONG. If your PC is swtched off or you disconnect from the net, your EA will stop running.
    Jafar Calley - Director
    FXOpen AU Pty Ltd
    Level 26 • 1 Bligh Street
    Sydney NSW 2000
    Australia
    AFSL:412871 ABN:61 143 678 719
    http://www.fxopenaus.com

  10. #10
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    94
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    is there any risk with using EA?
    have anybody used EA?

  11. #11
    rubencouto
    Guest

    Default

    I've started using EA a few weeks ago.

    Some are Ok, other are too "wild" and will make you joose money if you dont adjust the settings.

    It has hapened to me that I had EA turned on ad some positions had bneen opened. After a few hours, my PC went off. I only saw this had hapened the next morning. And the result is that some of the positiosn tha the EA had opened were NOT closed in due time by the EA (because it was off) and most of these positions were losing lots of (demo) cash!

    So EA may be very good, but you got to be carefull!

  12. #12
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    107
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by trader4ex View Post
    is there any risk with using EA?
    have anybody used EA?
    I think you have to kind of monitor the workings of the EA so that your account is not emptied in your absense
    So it becomes auto-manual!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2016 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us