FXOpen Broker

10+ years’
experience in FX

VISIT WEBSITE

Trading Accounts

ECN, STP,
Micro, Crypto

START TRADING

Free Demo

Practice Forex trading
risk free

OPEN DEMO ACCOUNT

PAMM Technology

Become a Master
or a Follower

JOIN PAMM SERVICE
Page 307 of 314 FirstFirst ... 207257297303304305306307308309310311 ... LastLast
Results 4,591 to 4,605 of 4709

Thread: Add some futures,fix your MQ4 files (experts,indicators,scripts)

  1. #4591
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    Hello.
    Tell me what exectly you want. Than I can say.
    Hello there.

    I meant, instead of using -> if(Volume[x]>volu_max) {volu_max=Volume[x];vol_bar=x;}
    Use the biggest red line from the indicator I mentioned, which seems to be drawn at line 105 -> double StartY=LL + 1.0*Point*STEP*i;

    Basically, I need to see its calculation represented as in the DPOC indicator, separated by period / cycles.

    Guess the line 105 draws all the levels, but I only need to see the biggest one for each cycle.
    Last edited by pbs369; 11-28-2021 at 04:31 PM.

  2. #4592
    Moderator cool user eevviill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Бандерівці
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    1,585
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,786 Posts

    Default

    Bigest line has price. Price for current cycle(what is 1 cycle in your indicator?).
    How to see previous?
    Tomorrow will take a look.

  3. #4593
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    Price for current cycle(what is 1 cycle in your indicator?). How to see previous?
    The same as in the DPOC, 1 cycle = x periods (bars). It has an input called MAX_HISTORY, which is the equivalent of Periods.
    I don't know how to see previous, it only shows data for the most recent period defined in MAX_HISTORY.
    So that is the real task... make it show the previous cycles as in the DPOC (using its greatest level, the biggest red line).

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    Tomorrow will take a look.
    That is fine, thank you very much.
    Last edited by pbs369; 11-28-2021 at 06:44 PM.

  4. #4594
    Moderator cool user eevviill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Бандерівці
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    1,585
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,786 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pbs369 View Post
    Hi V, how're you? Hope your doing okay.

    I have a straight forward task, which is replacing the formula you set in the DPOC indicator with the exact formula from this indicator. The logic of cycles and periods remains the same... let me know if can do it or if you got any questions. You can use its 1.0 version btw, thank you in advance.
    e1
    __
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Без імені.png  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to eevviill For This Useful Post:

    pbs369 (11-29-2021)

  6. #4595
    Bullish
    Join Date
    Oct 2020
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    e1
    __
    You nailed it! =))
    Thank you so much.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to pbs369 For This Useful Post:

    eevviill (11-29-2021)

  8. #4596
    Elder Analyst
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    Hello.
    Why you not use mt4 tester to see what setting what means??

    1) If you want this variant than ok. But delteting EA from chart was better.
    2) ok.
    3) Yes.
    4) Yes.
    5) Yes.
    6) Yes.
    7) Yes.
    8) Set Max_positions_close=10000000
    My Guru,

    Request for Clarification

    In order to keep trading continuously as long as TP is achieved and the price dips (for buy limit) and increases (for sell limit) Maxmum Positions setting will facilitate that.

    1. Will it work after entry is triggered and repurchases keep happening?
    Does it mean it is not affected by Pending Orders grid? It becomes active only for positions traded.

    2. Do I have to Change Pending number positions ?

    3. Can I use 0 for First-step and 0 for Other-step to execute instant order while keeping Enter Price : 0.0
    Last edited by optionhk; 11-30-2021 at 05:30 AM.

  9. #4597
    Moderator cool user eevviill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Бандерівці
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    1,585
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,786 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by optionhk View Post
    My Guru,

    Request for Clarification

    In order to keep trading continuously as long as TP is achieved and the price dips (for buy limit) and increases (for sell limit) Maxmum Positions setting will facilitate that.

    1. Will it work after entry is triggered and repurchases keep happening?
    Does it mean it is not affected by Pending Orders grid? It becomes active only for positions traded.

    2. Do I have to Change Pending number positions ?

    3. Can I use 0 for First-step and 0 for Other-step to execute instant order while keeping Enter Price : 0.0
    Hello.
    1) Yes.
    2) No.
    3) No.
    Start use tester.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to eevviill For This Useful Post:

    optionhk (11-30-2021)

  11. #4598
    Elder Analyst
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    My Guru,

    1.Thank you for clarification.
    I will again try to learn using tester.

    2. The EA is working very well. And because of high volatility, it is showing good results in forward testing (demo trading). I MUST say it is another master piece EA from you for Manual traders like me.

    3. However, I realized, there is no option to close Market Orders ALL , Buy or Sell to manage profit or loss for all positions.
    Exit is for individual market orders by way of TP or SL.

    Exit for group of market orders or based on profit or loss for each buy or sell will be needed to manage double grid.

    4. If you think appropriately, without adding anything to existing EA , can you kindly have a simple EA for managing profit and loss when two grids are working in opposite direction.

    Example if EA no. 1 is executing buy limit orders using no maximum , no TP , no Loss and EA no. 2 is executing Sell limit orders using no maximum, no TP, no loss .
    This kind of double grid is used when moderate trending is expected and both ways trades are executed hedging each other and making maximum use of Margin.

    In such a situation Market orders with profit or loss have to be closed . An EA that uses no magic number and is capable of closing buy, sell, all trades based on
    simple filters like:
    Close buys with > 20 pips profit or loss
    Close sells with > 15 pips profit or loss
    Close All with profit or Close All with loss or Close All (no matter profit or loss).

    Thank you.

    Thank you
    Last edited by optionhk; 12-01-2021 at 07:57 AM.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to optionhk For This Useful Post:

    eevviill (12-01-2021)

  13. #4599
    Moderator cool user eevviill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Бандерівці
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    1,585
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,786 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by optionhk View Post
    ...
    3. However, I realized, there is no option to close Market Orders ALL , Buy or Sell to manage profit or loss for all positions.
    Exit is for individual market orders by way of TP or SL.
    Exit for group of market orders will complete this Gri EA.
    ...
    Hello.
    Are you talking about this?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails EURUSDH1.png  

  14. #4600
    Elder Analyst
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    This button is for closing Pending Orders (not entered yet).
    You said this was not a good idea to use it as button.
    I am OK if you change the buttons to use for Market Orders (positions after entry) rather than Pending Orders (waiting for entry).

    What I am looking for is trade managment of positions and not Pending orders. Because you made this Grid EA so well that I am able to use both for Buying and Selling same time for scalping strategy and using less margin .I am using two EAs to set up two grids one for Buying and another for Selling using combination of Pending Limit or Pending Stop as well as using two different price levels.

    Pending Order which become Market Orders (or positions after entry) need to be managed for profit or loss.

    You may change these buttons if you are using Gri EA to close Market Orders (not pending orders) for
    (a) Buy positions with profit in pips xxxx or with loss in pips xxxx.
    (b) SELL positions with profit in pips xxxx or with loss in pips xxxx.
    (c) ALL positions with profit in pips xxxx or with loss in pips xxxx.
    Last edited by optionhk; 12-01-2021 at 10:11 AM.

  15. #4601
    Moderator cool user eevviill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Бандерівці
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    1,585
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,786 Posts

    Default

    I will make new settings wich you will choose to close open.pending or bouth.

    P.S. Buttons are for open and pending orders.
    Last edited by eevviill; 12-01-2021 at 11:27 AM.

  16. #4602
    Moderator cool user eevviill's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Бандерівці
    Posts
    5,481
    Thanks
    1,585
    Thanked 1,937 Times in 1,786 Posts

  17. #4603
    Elder Analyst
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    Great, my Guru.

    This is what I am looking for as an EA with buttons.

    Thanks.

  18. #4604
    Elder Analyst
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    Great, my Guru.

    This is what I am looking for as an EA with buttons.

    Thanks.
    Last edited by optionhk; 12-02-2021 at 12:36 PM. Reason: duplicate

  19. #4605
    Elder Analyst
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    564
    Thanks
    90
    Thanked 22 Times in 22 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eevviill View Post
    I will make new settings wich you will choose to close open.pending or bouth.

    P.S. Buttons are for open and pending orders.
    My Guru,

    1. The EA is performing well for building Grids based on my manual view of direction, range, Maximum Sell Limit and Maximum Buy Limit Price levels.
    And I want to go live trading.
    So before going live I am testing extensively.

    Can I use Pending Orders for 100 for buy and 100 for Sell for scalping without hanging or memory issues. (total 200 pending orders)? At present I am not able to do so without hanging the plaform.

    2. I hope the Buttons would be separate for Pending orders (All, Buy or Sell) and for Market Orders ( positions) with All, Buy or Sell without any Pips/Amount or With any pips/Amount. And work on using Pending Orders up to 200 for ALL and 20 Market Orders.

    3. I am finding EA sometimes is not building grids as per Pending Order grid numbers defined.
    Picture shows EA defines Pending Number is 20 but it draws 24 Buy Limit and 24 sell limit Pending Orders.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	2021-12-03_22h22_48.png 
Views:	18 
Size:	260.1 KB 
ID:	67541
    Last edited by optionhk; 12-03-2021 at 02:38 PM.

Page 307 of 314 FirstFirst ... 207257297303304305306307308309310311 ... LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 9 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 9 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2022 © FXOpen. All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen EU is a trading name of FXOpen EU Ltd. FXOpen EU Ltd is authorized and regulated by the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (CySEC) under license number 194/13.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us