BUY FXO Forum Shares
1316
Shares in the BANK:
We BuyWe Sell
$1.8836$1.9419
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

Thread: online EA builder link

  1. #1
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    www.untuk-semua.blogspot.com
    Posts
    218
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default online EA builder link

    i found this link few time ago..it said that this site could build an EA automatically and online. but since i dunno anything about how to build this , i hope someone could try it and tell us how to use facility on this site.

    i would like to build an EA for my system if i could

    here is the link
    [URL="http://www.***.com
    Last edited by FXOpen Manager; 01-27-2008 at 02:24 PM. Reason: rule #14
    like KDZA said:
    "pedang yang sama akan berbeda keampuhannya apabila pemakainya berkembang dari anak kecil jadi dewasa yang terlatih"

  2. #2
    Denis Peganov, FXOpen Development Director cool user FXOpen Manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    On the moon
    Posts
    10,853
    FXO Shares
    58
    FXO Bonus
    470.989
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 474 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    [QUOTE=onlyirvan;77856]i found this link few time ago..it said that this site could build an EA automatically and online. but since i dunno anything about how to build this , i hope someone could try it and tell us how to use facility on this site.

    i would like to build an EA for my system if i could

    here is the link
    [URL="http://www.***.com[/QUOTE]

    You can take banners from here...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    www.untuk-semua.blogspot.com
    Posts
    218
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    errr.... so sorry if i can`t put that link here..sm_rolleye

    btw what sould i do with that ? since i don` have any blogs ... ( ok, u could call me anything for that :o )
    like KDZA said:
    "pedang yang sama akan berbeda keampuhannya apabila pemakainya berkembang dari anak kecil jadi dewasa yang terlatih"

  4. #4
    Denis Peganov, FXOpen Development Director cool user FXOpen Manager's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    On the moon
    Posts
    10,853
    FXO Shares
    58
    FXO Bonus
    470.989
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 474 Times in 186 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by onlyirvan View Post
    errr.... so sorry if i can`t put that link here..sm_rolleye

    btw what sould i do with that ? since i don` have any blogs ... ( ok, u could call me anything for that :o )
    Please do not advertise sources which do not have FXOpen banners inside

  5. #5
    In Profit richtrader's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    260
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default

    i don't beleive in EA's//...

  6. #6
    In Profit yahzeex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    110
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    manager pls whats that site that builds Ea 's can u give us in full cos u just wrote [url="http://www.***.com[/QUOTE]
    and i don't understand what that means

  7. #7
    In Profit
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    111
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    hmmm... maybe someone can put the banner... coz the link is edited when no fxopen banner.... hmmm i need build some ea...
    join with fxpeace, get cash rebate $8/lot
    -open here-

  8. #8
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    107
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default

    Only experienced coders/programmers can use online EA builder. Its a no go place for newbies.

  9. #9
    In Profit
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    103
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by urgentfx View Post
    Only experienced coders/programmers can use online EA builder. Its a no go place for newbies.
    i dont think so urgentfx..whats the point of making them then experinced programmers dont need online builders..they code their won stuff

  10. #10
    In Profit forexdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    104
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    no i know the site which he is talking about
    i use it and i am noob
    the site is really easy
    just search google " code your EA by your self "

  11. #11
    Futurevl
    Guest

    Smile Free EA builder here

    Try this EA builder. It free but pretty basic. fastbrokersfx.com/eabuilder/index.php?VL772

    [QUOTE=onlyirvan;77856]i found this link few time ago..it said that this site could build an EA automatically and online. but since i dunno anything about how to build this , i hope someone could try it and tell us how to use facility on this site.

    i would like to build an EA for my system if i could

    here is the link
    [URL="***.com[/QUOTE]

  12. #12
    Market Maker ilearn2t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    2,473
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.756
    Thanks
    386
    Thanked 211 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    Hello onlyirvan

    Building your own EA is not as difficult as it first seems.

    All the tools can be found in your MetaEditor, all you need to do is add or chance different codes to suit yourself.

    I'm not an expert when it comes to programming EA's but I'll try to explain the working the way I see it, and later on add codes to improve it.


    Take MACD Sample.mq4 as a good start to learn.

    Before starting its best to open a new EA so no harm can be done to the MACD Sample.mq4 if mistakes occur

    Once you open the MACD Sample.mq4 on your MetaEditor go to Edit tab click and Select All right click on your mouse and Save, click on the New tab (looks like a notepad with a green + symbol) the Expert Advicer should be already set so simply click Next add what you want to call your new EA in the Name: box.

    You have now opened a new window go back to Edit tab click and Select All right click your mouse and Paste once completed click on the Compile tab to check for error ( 0 error(s), 0 warning(s) ) comfirms you completed the move ok.


    Because of Copyright I can't place the code on the forum, but then if you really want to learn then best you change or write the codes I'll add there.

    Please remember one thing, all this will be done on the bases it will work on a demo account, and using anything placed on this thread for real/live trading is solely at your own risk.

    So here goes:

    The first thing you'll see is these codes:

    extern double TakeProfit = 50;
    extern double Lots = 0.1;
    extern double TrailingStop = 30;
    extern double MACDOpenLevel=3;
    extern double MACDCloseLevel=2;
    extern double MATrendPeriod=26;


    You don't need to write them as shown above as long as you follow the code below.

    extern double TakeProfit = 50,Lots = 0.1,TrailingStop = 30,MACDOpenLevel=3,MACDCloseLevel=2,MATrendPeriod=26;

    Now I shortened the code by placing all the functions together (remember to replace every ; with , except last ; ) You can keep the code as above or space it out after each ,

    Later on you see this code look something like is:

    extern double a=50,b=0.1,c=30,d=3,e=2,f=26;

    You can change the rest of the code to anything you like as long as you don't change the coloured symbols above and always place a letter first if you like using numbers.

    Example: extern double a=50,a1=0.1,a2=30,a3=3,a4=2,a5=26;

    Now once you done this you'll have to change every code below to suit the above chances.

    (You didn't think I'd show you here )

    Simple hint: delete akeProfit from TakeProfit to leave just the T now at the top of the MetaEditor click the tab Compile an error window will open showing you 3 errors all involving Takeprofit, double click on each one at a time and you'll be drawn to the fault simply remove the letters except T after completing all 3 click the compiler again to reveal no errors.

    Now your code should look like this.
    extern double T = 50,Lots = 0.1,TrailingStop = 30,MACDOpenLevel=3,MACDCloseLevel=2,MATrendPeriod=26;



    How your on the road to programming.

    You'll notice things like this: // check for opened position (dull gray colour) you can delete them as long as you remove it all and nothing else.

    All the above will get you use to setting and changing codes.

    Now a bit about the functions:

    extern double TakeProfit = 50;
    extern double Lots = 0.1;
    extern double TrailingStop = 30;
    extern double MACDOpenLevel=3;
    extern double MACDCloseLevel=2;
    extern double MATrendPeriod=26;

    The extern double has a major function, once you place the EA on the chart window or while backtesting you be give an option to change any or all settings.

    This is because extern is coded to do this. If I remove the extern to leave just the double it will not show on the chart or backtest.

    Do a simple test to prove this:

    Add this code below the above codes, or below your changed code.

    extern double test=0; remember because its only one code the ; must end the code.

    Don't copy and paste the above into your new EA, type in the letters and before you get past ext a small window will appear to help find the extern double code.

    Adding this code will not effect your EA as it appears above int start() adding anything below int start() at this stage will harm the EA.

    Remember to compile every time you add, delete or change anything in the EA.

    Now do a backtest and you'll see this function appear in the inputs box.

    Now don't remove the code simply delete extern and leave double and check again on backtest.

    test=0 is no longer visable.

    Now if you have completed all the above, you'll notice your left with coloured symbols/words and bold black writting

    Example: MacdCurrent you can shorten these words if you want to get use to using the MetaEditor more.

    That this point you'll need to take a note of all changes you make or you might get lose later one.

    So:
    a=Takeprofit,b=Lot,c=Trailingstop,d=MACDOpenLevel,e=MACDCloseLevel,f=MATrendPeriod;


    Now to change some setting to help improve your EA's performance.

    First place this code above int start()

    extern double g=12,h=26,i=9; if you have used any of the letters already
    to shorten program change any/all letters in the above new code to new letter/s not
    already used before.

    Below the int start() you'll see this set of codes:

    MacdCurrent=iMACD(NULL,0,12,26,9,PRICE_CLOSE,MODE_MAIN,0);
    MacdPrevious=iMACD(NULL,0,12,26,9,PRICE_CLOSE,MODE_MAIN,1);
    SignalCurrent=iMACD(NULL,0,12,26,9,PRICE_CLOSE,MODE_SIGNAL,0);
    SignalPrevious=iMACD(NULL,0,12,26,9,PRICE_CLOSE,MODE_SIGNAL,1);
    MaCurrent=iMA(NULL,0,MATrendPeriod,0,MODE_EMA,PRICE_CLOSE,0);
    MaPrevious=iMA(NULL,0,MATrendPeriod,0,MODE_EMA,PRICE_CLOSE,1);

    Change all the 12's to g - 26's to h - 9's to i

    Click Compile to check for errors, if none you've completed the task.

    What you have done is add 3 more sets of values to the external input box.

    Backtest your new EA without changing any settings, remember to hit Reset first.

    Now take a note of what results you get. Now change the values on new settings (g,h or i) one at a time, backtest and see what results you get.

    Start with g and reset at lowest possible value allowed, if after the test the result shows
    no trades made You'll need to move the value up 1 until you start getting results.

    I've tried it on GBP/USD g value = 2 is the lowest, h value = 10 lowest,
    i value = 2 this the lowest.




    Back with more tips later. I'll be adding to this message in intervals best to check back for new info
    Last edited by ilearn2t; 06-26-2009 at 07:11 PM. Reason: Updating

  13. #13
    Market Maker ilearn2t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    2,473
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.756
    Thanks
    386
    Thanked 211 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    Hello onlyirvan

    I placed the MACD sample on my FXOpen platform this morning and a couple of hours ago the first order (sell) triggered, I didn't change any settings.

    I have spend time backtesting:

    Normal setting from 02/Jan/09 to 29/June/09 = $794 profit on 753 trades
    Changed setting including the 3 above on same time scale = $2129 profit 591 trades.

    While typing this my first order closed = +2 pips and a new buy order has now trigger.

    I'll stop the EA if or when it hits a profit and replace it with the new setting one.


    Update: Have to sign off for the night so new EA added at 11.52pm (BST)

    Updates to follow tomorrow.
    Last edited by ilearn2t; 06-29-2009 at 10:54 PM. Reason: Updating

  14. #14
    Market Maker ilearn2t's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    In my house
    Posts
    2,473
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    2.756
    Thanks
    386
    Thanked 211 Times in 159 Posts

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ilearn2t View Post
    Normal setting from 02/Jan/09 to 29/June/09 = $794 profit on 753 trades
    Changed setting including the 3 above on same time scale = $2129 profit 591 trades.
    Hello onlyirvan

    Now we can start adding a stoploss to increase profits:

    Example: extern double a=50,a1=0.1,a2=30,a3=3,a4=2,a5=26;

    Place st=50 to the above remember to add , after placing this code or ; if placing at the end and change the ; after 26 to a ,

    Below int start()

    You'll see these 2 codes (if you changed the text as shown above):

    q=OrderSend(Symbol(),OP_BUY,b,Ask,3,0,Ask+a*Point,"macd sample",16384,0,Green);

    q=OrderSend(Symbol(),OP_SELL,b,Bid,3,0,Bid-a*Point,"macd sample",16384,0,Red);

    Replace this code to show:
    q=OrderSend(Symbol(),OP_BUY,b,Ask,3,Ask-st*Point,Ask+a*Point,"macd sample",Green);

    q=OrderSend(Symbol(),OP_SELL,b,Bid,3,Bid+st*Point,Bid-a*Point,"macd sample",Red);
    click compile to check everything is ok.

    If anyone has completed the coding and places it here I'll update all values for the codes and show how adding more codes will improve profits, until then we'll carry on like this

    First backtest on same setting as above with new stoploss added: $2,148 591 trades.

    Same trades but extra 19 pips due to stoploss.

    I'll do some more backtesting and update here.

  15. #15
    Elder Analyst elsehaimy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    570
    FXO Shares
    0
    FXO Bonus
    0.000
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default

    really it is my problem now , how to design my own EA ?

    first I have to learn MQL4 language ,

    I know it need hard effort , put EA is the best solution for trading for anyone don't have enough time .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Disclaimer
2005-2017 © FXOpen All rights reserved. Various trademarks held by their respective owners.

Risk Warning:: Trading on the Forex market involves substantial risks, including complete possible loss of funds and other losses and is not suitable for all members. Clients should make an independent judgment as to whether trading is appropriate for them in the light of their financial condition, investment experience, risk tolerance and other factors.

FXOpen Markets Limited, a company duly registered in Nevis under the company No. C 42235. FXOpen is a member of The Financial Commission.

FXOpen AU Pty Ltd., a company authorised and regulated by the Australian Securities & Investments Commission (ASIC). AFSL 412871ABN 61 143 678 719.

FXOpen Ltd. a company registered in England and Wales under company number 07273392 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (previously, the Financial Services Authority) under FCA firm reference number 579202.

FXOpen does not provide services for United States residents.

Join us